Orange County Attorney Immigration Personal Injury Contact Us
Gill Law Group
(949) 681-9952
Instantly connect with our office (949) 681-9952
Contact Us
Immigration Law Blog
Immigration Law
Immigration
Family Immigration
Temporary Work Visas
Permanent Work Visas
Business and Investment Visas
Extension of Stay
Asylum
Deportation Defense
ICE Detention
Appeals and Motions
Board of Immigration Appeals
Waivers
India to U.S. Immigration
Canada To U.S. Immigration
Immigration Law
Personal Injury
Bicycle Accidents
Car Accidents
Child Injuries
Motorcycle Accidents
Medical Malpractice
Premises Liability
Spinal Cord Injuries
Swimming Pool Accidents
Truck Accidents
Wrongful Death
Emergency Room Errors
Anatomy of a Personal Injury Suit

Visa Bulletin

Do you have a case? Find out now.

Visit our Immigration Law Blog

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter View our LinkedIn Page See our Google+ page

Immigration Reform Bill Proposes Registered Provisional Immigrant (RPI) Status

The most important and anxiously awaited provision of the immigration bill concerns the legalization of currently undocumented or illegal immigrants. The bill requires that an individual must have been present in the United States before December 31, 2011 and must have continuously lived here since that time. The bill also requires a penalty in the amount of $500 along with payment of owed taxes. A felony conviction or three or more misdemeanor convictions and other violations of law would disqualify an undocumented alien from registering as a Provisional Immigrant.

Spouses and children of qualified RPIs may also seek derivative status of RPI if they are currently present in the United States. The RPI status would allow these legalized immigrants to work for any employer without requiring a sponsorship or other procedural barriers that often make finding employment difficult for foreign workers. The status of RPI is also available to certain individuals outside the United States if they were previously deported for non-criminal reasons.

The RPI status will continue for a period of 6 years and it can then be renewed if no criminal convictions have occurred since the issuance of the initial RPI status. An individual may adjust status to a Lawful Permanent Resident after 10 years of having been an RPI.

Our firm is ready to assist you with any of your immigration needs. Contact us today.

Attorney Web Design The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. The firm cannot guarantee the outcome of any individual case.
Gill Law Group, PC - Orange County Immigration Lawyer
Located at 18662 MacArthur Boulevard, 2nd Floor, Irvine, CA 92612.
Phone: (949) 681-9952.
Local: (949) 333-0891.
Website: .